Q.Do I have to use pressure-treated lumber when I'm attaching wood to concrete or masonry in "dry" situations - such as inside a basement or under the protection of a covered porch? I seem to remember from reading the code that treated wood is only required within a certain distance from grade.A.Glenn Mathewson, a building inspector in Westminster, Colo., responds:Your memory serves you well, except that the required distance varies for different conditions. IRC Section R317.1 (the 2009 edition, which I administer) lists seven circumstances where protection from decay is required, and four of them could apply to your description...

-OR-