Are you a subscriber but don’t have an online account?

Register for full online access.

 
 
 
 

Other stories by Steve Cant

  • Q&A: Fall Protection Criteria

    Q: Your May 2001 article "Fall Protection Update" says that OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1926 requires fall protection for anyone working above 6 feet. Here in Washington state, I understand that the standard applies when there is a 10-foot fall potential. What a