Are there any code restrictions on cutting outlet boxes into the sheathing of an interior alternate braced wall panel?

A.JLC staff responds: The IRC, in Section R602.10 (which covers braced wall lines), does not make specific reference to holes in any type of a braced wall panel. But there are some real structural limitations to cutting holes in the sheathing that provides bracing on these types of structural walls, and the decision to pierce the sheathing plane...

or Register to read the full article.